MOESC Board Meeting

1. Call to Order

President Prater will call the May meeting to order.


1.1 Roll Call

Treasurer Earnest will call the roll.

Minutes

Absent:  Mary Dixon (arrived at 12:20 p.m.) and Margie Prater

VoterYesNoAbstaining
Mrs. Mary Dixon, Board Member X 
Mr. Brad Geissman, Board MemberX  
Mrs. Glenna Plotts, Board MemberX  
Mrs. Margie Prater, Board Member X 
Mr. Kyle Swigart, Board MemberX  
Mr. Doug Theaker, Board Vice PresidentX  
Mr. Dick Prater, Board PresidentX  

1.2 Pledge of Allegiance

President Prater will lead the Pledge of Allegiance.


1.3 Moment of Personal Reflection

2. Recognition of Guests

Steve Earnest, Executive Director 


3. Presentation

Steve Earnest, Executive Director

Minutes

Mary Dixon arrived at 12:20 p.m.

Following the presentation by Steve Earnest, Executive Director,  the Board approved the revised and adjusted 2021-2022 salary schedules as presented(attached).

Result: Approved

Motioned: Mrs. Glenna Plotts, Board Member

Seconded: Mr. Kyle Swigart, Board Member

VoterYesNoAbstaining
Mrs. Mary Dixon, Board MemberX  
Mr. Brad Geissman, Board MemberX  
Mrs. Glenna Plotts, Board MemberX  
Mrs. Margie Prater, Board Member   
Mr. Kyle Swigart, Board MemberX  
Mr. Doug Theaker, Board Vice PresidentX  
Mr. Dick Prater, Board PresidentX  

4. Approval of Minutes

The President will call for corrections and a motion to approve the April 21, 2021 Regular Meeting minutes.

Minutes

Result: Approved

Motioned: Mr. Doug Theaker, Board Vice President

Seconded: Mrs. Glenna Plotts, Board Member

VoterYesNoAbstaining
Mrs. Mary Dixon, Board MemberX  
Mr. Brad Geissman, Board MemberX  
Mrs. Glenna Plotts, Board MemberX  
Mrs. Margie Prater, Board Member   
Mr. Kyle Swigart, Board MemberX  
Mr. Doug Theaker, Board Vice PresidentX  
Mr. Dick Prater, Board PresidentX  

5. Approval of Adjustments/Adoption of the Agenda

Minutes

Result: Approved

Motioned: Mr. Doug Theaker, Board Vice President

Seconded: Mrs. Mary Dixon, Board Member

VoterYesNoAbstaining
Mrs. Mary Dixon, Board MemberX  
Mr. Brad Geissman, Board MemberX  
Mrs. Glenna Plotts, Board MemberX  
Mrs. Margie Prater, Board Member   
Mr. Kyle Swigart, Board MemberX  
Mr. Doug Theaker, Board Vice PresidentX  
Mr. Dick Prater, Board PresidentX  

6. Reports

6.1 Superintendent

Crestview Superintendents Search Update

Mid-Ohio ESC Office Staffing Update

Print Shop Update

Community Schools Update 

Minutes

Community Schools Update - the Tomorrow Center will offer a blended learning option for 2021-22 school year in order to maintain current enrollment.


6.2 Board Members

6.3 Executive Director, Steve Earnest

Mr. Earnest will be present at the meeting and will provide his report during the meeting. 


6.4 Director of Teaching and Learning, Lynn Meister

6.5 Director of Student Services, Jennifer Crum

7. Financial Report

A.  April 2021 Financial Report (attachment)
 

Minutes

Result: Approved

Motioned: Mr. Brad Geissman, Board Member

Seconded: Mr. Kyle Swigart, Board Member

VoterYesNoAbstaining
Mrs. Mary Dixon, Board MemberX  
Mr. Brad Geissman, Board MemberX  
Mrs. Glenna Plotts, Board MemberX  
Mrs. Margie Prater, Board Member   
Mr. Kyle Swigart, Board MemberX  
Mr. Doug Theaker, Board Vice PresidentX  
Mr. Dick Prater, Board PresidentX  

8. Superintendent Recommendations - Operational Action

Minutes

Result: Approved

Motioned: Mr. Doug Theaker, Board Vice President

Seconded: Mrs. Mary Dixon, Board Member

VoterYesNoAbstaining
Mrs. Mary Dixon, Board MemberX  
Mr. Brad Geissman, Board MemberX  
Mrs. Glenna Plotts, Board MemberX  
Mrs. Margie Prater, Board Member   
Mr. Kyle Swigart, Board MemberX  
Mr. Doug Theaker, Board Vice PresidentX  
Mr. Dick Prater, Board PresidentX  

8.1 New District Member Service Agreement (attachment)

That the Board approve the attached R.C. 3313.843 service agreement between Mount Gilead Exempted Village School District and Mid-Ohio ESC effective July 1, 2021. 


8.2 Agreement for Service - Jobs for Ohio's Graduation (JOG) (attachment)

That the Board approve the agreement for service with JOG and Mid-Ohio ESC to provide JOG with payroll processing services for their Youth Employment Program from May 1, 2021 through June 30, 2022. 


8.3 Agreement for Service - Lexington Local Schools (attachment)

That the Board approve the agreement between Lexington Local Schools and Mid-Ohio ESC to provide school psychology services from May 7, 2021 through June 30, 2021. 


8.4 Agreement for Service - Highland Local Schools (attachment)

That the Board approve the agreement between Highland Local Schools and Mid-Ohio ESC to provide English Language Learner tutoring services 3 days per week from July 1, 2021 through June 30, 2022. 


8.5 Agreement for Service - SOCS Website Services & Support (attachment)

That the Board approve the attached Agreement between Filament Essential Services (FES) and Mid-Ohio ESC to provide Website Services & Support from October 14, 2020 through October 13, 2023. 


8.6 Agreement for Service - NCOCC/H-COG Service Level Agreement and Contract (attachment)

That the Board approve the attached Agreement between North Central Ohio Computer Cooperative / Hartland - Council of Governments (NCOCC/H-COG) and Mid-Ohio ESC to provide Service & Support from July 1, 2021 through June 30, 2022. 


8.7 Agreement for Service - Copier Lease & Service (attachment)

8.8 Liability / Property Insurance (attachment)

That the Board approve the liability and property insurance policy coverages with the SORSA Insurance Company effective as of July 1, 2021 through June 30, 2022, with the following limits:

Liability                                       $15,000,000

Building/Contents (blanket)        $18,977,000

Total Premium                             $17,167


8.9 District Contract True-Ups (attachment)

That the Board approve the following district Contract True-Up with Mid-Ohio ESC for the 2020-2021 school year:

Lucas Local 


8.10 Job Description (attachment)

That the Board approve the attached Job Description for the Comprehensive Literacy State Development Grant Director/Coach. 


8.11 Purchased Service Agreements (attachments)

Crawford Partnership for Education and Economic Development -$30/hr, not to exceed $5,000, to provide FAFSA Funding Opportunities Grant/College Coordination services, provided by Sherri Tinch-Greter.

Educational Partnerships Institute, LLC (EPI) - $150/hr, not to exceed 120 hours, to provide extended learning and learning recovery plan process consulting. Funds are from the Extended Learning & Learning Recovery Plan Process Grant.

GOAL Digital Academy/Jessica Caughlan - $58,800 to provide Family Engagement Liaisons services paid through the ESSER ESC Family Engagement Liaisons Grant for the 2021-2022 school year.

GOAL Digital Academy - $42/hr. to provide English Language Learner (ELL) services on an hourly as-needed basis from July 1, 2020 through June 20, 2022. 

NCOCC - $464.91/day, Kalin Wilburn to provide Reading and Literacy Professional Development for the Comprehensive Literacy State Development Grant on an as-needed basis from August 1, 2021 through June 30, 2022.

Kalin Wilburn - $50/hr., not to exceed 25 additional hours, to provide technology assistance for the Striving Readers Grant. 


8.12 Updated Substitute/Tutor List 2020-2021 (available for review)

That the Board approve the updated Substitute Teacher/tutor List for the 2020-2021 school year.


9. Superintendent Recommendations - Personnel Action

Minutes

Result: Approved

Motioned: Mrs. Glenna Plotts, Board Member

Seconded: Mr. Brad Geissman, Board Member

VoterYesNoAbstaining
Mrs. Mary Dixon, Board MemberX  
Mr. Brad Geissman, Board MemberX  
Mrs. Glenna Plotts, Board MemberX  
Mrs. Margie Prater, Board Member   
Mr. Kyle Swigart, Board MemberX  
Mr. Doug Theaker, Board Vice PresidentX  
Mr. Dick Prater, Board PresidentX  

9.1 Resignations (attachments)

That the Board approve the following resignations. 

Crystal Bischoff, Occupational Therapy Assistant, effective at the end of the 2020-2021 contract year.

Kathy Boger, Remedial Tutor, effective May 27, 2021. 

Mark DeLaney II, College & Career Supervisor, effective May 29, 2021. 

Leigh Gribble, Executive Administrative Assistant, effective at the end of the 2020-2021 contract year.

Ann Pfister, Testing Coordinator/Special Education Coordinator, effective at the end of the 2020-2021 contract year.

Christine McElfresh, Certified Orientation & Mobility Specialist, effective at the end of the 2020-2021 contract year. 

Allison Schleichert, Preschool Director & Special Education Coordinator, effective at the end of the 2020-2021 contract year.

Nick Terry, Print Shop Manager, effective May 27, 2021

Megan Thompson, Intervention Spec/Preschool Itinerant, effective at the end of the 2020-2021 contract year.


9.2 Non-Renewal - Administrative

That the Board approve the following Administrative contract be non-renewed for the 2021-2022 school year, pursuant to Section 3319.16 of the Revised Code, effective at the end of the 2020-2021 contract year. 

Loretino Brunetti, School Psychologist


9.3 Non-Renewal - Limited Teaching

That the Board approve the following Limited Teaching contracts be non-renewed for the 2021-2022 school year, effective at the end of the 2020-2021 contract year. 

Ted Baker, Tutor 

Wendy Killian, Title 1 Tutor 

Nancy Labaki, Speech/Lang Pathologist


9.4 Non-Renewal - Limited Non-Teaching

That the Board approve the following Limited Non-Teaching contracts be non-renewed for the 2021-2022 school year, effective at the end of the 2020-2021 contract year. 

Susan Brafford, Administrative Assistant 


9.5 Non-Renewal - Individual Service

That the Board approve the following Individual Service contracts be non-renewed for the 2021-2022 school year as a routine action taken until client districts submit service requests and/or grant funding has been secured, effective at the end of the 2020-2021 contract year. 

Kathleen Beres, Title I Teacher

Carol Boals, Speech & Language Pathologist

Kimberlie Cain, Auxiliary Service Provider Clerk

Cory Durbin, Paraprofessional IDEA

Jenny Keesee, Parent Mentor 

Sarah Keib, Paraprofessional IDEA

Linda Kidwell, Payroll Consultant 

Paula Nestor, ASP Clerk

Leslie Newland, OTA

Amanda Nowak, Associate to the School Psychologist 

Richard Oldrieve, Reading Tutor

Gilbert Orr, Guidance Counselor 

Lisa Parrott, Educational Aide

Solveig Root, Speech & Language Pathologist

Lindsey Schonauer-Howard, Parent Mentor 

Nancy Shear, Speech & Language Pathologist

Katrina Studer, Title I Teacher

Monique Sumler, OTA

Barbara VanVliet, Title I Teacher 

Philip Weaver, Title I Aide


9.6 Non-Renewal - Supplemental Contracts

That the Board non-renew all 2020-2021 supplemental and transition contracts at the end of the contract year.


9.7 Employment Contracts - Administrative

That the following personnel contracts be approved effective for the 2021-2022 contract year (*contingent upon client service agreement, administrative/fiscal agent agreements and/or on receipt of grant funds, proper certification/licensure and completed background checks).


ADMINISTRATIVE, POSITION, CONTRACT/LEN

Kelly Britton, Educational Consultant, 2 yr/ 214 days

Lori Brumenshenkel, Special Ed Coordinator (K-3), 2 yr/ 204 days

Lisa Cook, CLSD Grant Director/Coach, 3 yr/ 214 days

Lisa Gonzalez, Educational/Gifted Consultant, 3 yr/ 214 days

Joanna Greenwalt, School Psychologist, 2 yr/ 164 days

Colleen Haynes, Educational/Gifted Consultant, 2 yr/ 90 days

Julia Pilla, School Psychologist, 2 yr/ 204 days

Kelly Roudabush-Patel, School Psychologist, 2 yr/ 124 days

Jennifer Pennell, Educational/Gifted Consultant, 3 yr/ 199 days

Ann Pfister, Educational Consultant/Special Ed. Coordinator, 2 yr/ 214 days

Allison Schleichert, Educational/Gifted Consultant, 2 yr/ 214 days

James Smith, Educational Consultant, 3 yr/ 172 days

Susan Taylor, School Psychologist, 3 yr/ 204 days                             


9.8 Employment Contracts - Limited Teaching

That the following personnel contracts be approved effective for the 2021-2022 contract year (*contingent upon client service agreement, administrative/fiscal agent agreements and/or on receipt of grant funds, proper certification/licensure and completed background checks).

 

LIMITED TEACHING, POSITION, CONTRACT/LEN

Jennifer Arnold, Speech/Lang Pathologist, 3 yr/ 194 days

Dea Artz, Speech/Lang Pathologist, 1 yr/ 194 days

Claire Brooks, SpecEd. Assess. Coord., 2 yr/ 156 days

Patrick Browning, Teacher - Abraxas, 2 yr/ 220 days

Vivian Brownlow, Teacher - F.I.R.S.T., 1 yr/ 230 days 

Beth Gildenmeister, Occupational Therapist, 3 yr/ 188 days

Valeri Hairston, Speech/Lang Pathologist, 3 yr/ 194 days

Sidney Hammer, Speech/Lang Pathologist, 1 yr/ 194 days

Katelyn Jenny, Speech/Lang Pathologist, 2 yr/ 194 days

Courtney Kalman, Speech/Lang Pathologist, 3 yr/ 194 days

Julie Kruger, Speech/Lang Pathologist, 3 yr/ 155 days

Curt Lesher, Guidance Counselor, 1 yr/ 197 days

Cassandra Lowery, Teacher - Abraxas, 3 yr/ 220 days

Heather McClain, Teacher - F.I.R.S.T., 3 yr/ 220 days

Kirstie Naumoff, School Social Worker, 1 yr/ 184 days

Carly Nelson, Speech/Lang Pathologist, 1 yr/ 194 days

Julie Pfeifer, Teacher - Abraxas, 3 yr/ 220 days

Kallie Poast, Intervention Specialist/Teacher of the Visually Impaired, 3 yr/ 184 days

Wendi Ruhe, Speech/Lang Pathologist, 2 yr/ 194 days

Vincent Scaia, Physical Therapist, 2 yr/ 194 days

Peter Schmitt, Teacher - Abraxas, 3 yr/ 220 days

Dorothy Sharrock, Teacher - Abraxas, 1 yr/ 230 days

Angela Skinner, Speech/Lang Pathologist, 3 yr/ 155 days

Erin Snyder, Speech/Lang Pathologist, 2 yr/ 194 days

Jessica Staten, Speech/Lang Pathologist, 1 yr/ 136 days

Douglas Thomas, Teacher - Abraxas, 3 yr/ 220 days

Michael Tighe, Occupational Therapist, 1 yr/ 194 days

Virginia Utz, Occupational Therapist, 3 yr/ 162 days

Travis Weber, Teacher - Abraxas, 3 yr/ 220 days

Cheryl Williams, Intervention Specialist, 1 yr/ 184 days

Melinda Wood, Occupational Therapist, 2 yr/ 187 days

Virginia Young, Teacher - Abraxas, 3 yr/ 220 days


9.9 Employment Contracts - Limited Non-Teaching

That the following personnel contracts be approved effective for the 2021-2022 contract year (*contingent upon client service agreement, administrative/fiscal agent agreements and/or on receipt of grant funds, proper certification/licensure and completed background checks).

 

LIMITED NON-TEACHING, POSITION, CONTRACT/LEN

Linda Cuzzolini, Administrative Assistant, 2 yr/ 260 days

Wendy Harvey, Office Manager, 2 yr/ 178 days

Steve Helbert, Attendance Counselor, Continuing/ 72 days

Christopher Jones, Event Worker, 2 yr/ 260 days

Jared Price, Custodial/Maintenance, 2 yr/ 260 days

Jill Weidner, Payroll Manager, 2 yr/ 207 days

Sheryl Whitley, Administrative Assistant, 1 yr/ 150 days


9.10 Employment Contracts - Individual Service

That the following personnel contracts be approved effective for the 2020-2021 contract year (*contingent upon client service agreement, administrative/fiscal agent agreements and/or on receipt of grant funds, proper certification/licensure and completed background checks).

2020-2021

INDIVIDUAL SERVICE, POSITION, CONTRACT/LEN    

RESCIND - Debbie Curtis , Administrative Assistant, As-needed

Jenny Keesee, Parent Mentor, $22/per hr., As-needed time sheet

Nick Terry, Print Shop Manager, $40/per hr., As-needed time sheet 

 

That the following personnel contracts be approved effective for the 2021-2022 contract year (*contingent upon client service agreement, administrative/fiscal agent agreements and/or on receipt of grant funds, proper certification/licensure and completed background checks).

2021-2022

INDIVIDUAL SERVICE, POSITION, CONTRACT/LEN

Nick Terry, Print Shop Manager, $40/per hr., As-needed time sheet


9.11 Amended Contracts

That the Board approve the following amended contracts. 

2021-2022

Emily Dowdell, OT, from 179 days to 194 days

Cindi LeMaster, Fiscal Assistant, from 260 days to 209 days

Laura Mack, Fiscal Assistant, from 260 days to 231 days


9.12 Supplemental Contracts

That the Board approve the following supplemental contracts. 

2020-2021

Sara Wallace, per diem - School Psychologist, additional work days (time sheet) on an as needed basis, as approved by administration.

2021-2022

Leah Barger, per diem - Teaching & Learning, up to 15 days for the 2021-2022 school year 

Carol Boals, per diem - Speech Language Pathologist CFY Supervision on an as needed (time sheet) basis, as approved by administration.  

Candace Bores, $10,000 - Conference Center Coordinator 

Leanna Ferreira, $1,500 - Gifted Services Team Lead

Joanna Greenwalt, $1,500 - Psychologist Team Lead 

Robert Keller, $900 - LPDC member for the 2021-2022 school year

Shannon Landin, $1,500 - Physical Therapist/Vison Intervention Team Lead

Sarah Mace, $1,500 - Occupational Therapist Team Lead

Michelle Patrick, $900 - LPDC member for the 2021-2022 school year

Julie Pfeifer, $900 - LPDC member for the 2021-2022 school year

Allison Schleichert, per diem - Teaching & Learning, up to 10 days for the 2021-2022 school year  

James Smith, $1,000 - Resident Educator Coordinator      

Vanessa Wagner, $900 - LPDC member for the 2021-2022 school year

Vanessa Wagner, $3,000 - Mentoring services for Abraxas for the 2021-2022 school year

Sheryl Whitley, per diem - Administrative Assistant, additional workdays (time sheet) on an as needed basis, as approved by administration

Virginia Young, $900 - LPDC member for the 2021-2022 school year


10. Adjournment

Time:______________p.m.

Minutes

President Dick Prater declared the meeting adjourned at 1:17 p.m.

Result: Approved

Motioned: Mr. Doug Theaker, Board Vice President

Seconded: Mrs. Mary Dixon, Board Member

VoterYesNoAbstaining
Mrs. Mary Dixon, Board MemberX  
Mr. Brad Geissman, Board MemberX  
Mrs. Glenna Plotts, Board MemberX  
Mrs. Margie Prater, Board Member   
Mr. Kyle Swigart, Board MemberX  
Mr. Doug Theaker, Board Vice PresidentX  
Mr. Dick Prater, Board PresidentX